Tuesday, December 13, 2016

It's been a long time

"It's been a loong day , *inserts lyrics to the tune of see you again* "


Anyways , 好久不”见“!Of late i've gone on a short personal vacation where i've caught up with people i need to catch up with , cleared my backlog of work , and taken time to do some R&R , chill and drinks sessions with friends.


I've got about an hour to kill before my dinner appointment , so might as well do a wrap up post and short portfolio update to remind myself for 2017 eh?


Before posting the pie chart and prolly what's in my watchlist for the next year , i might just do a quick reflection of 2016 so far , i think the main takeaway point of this year came from a conversation i had with a friend a month back , when i was lamenting on my happiness level. I mean , from anyone's standpoint , my investment returns this year was decent by any standard lol , but i got bored during halfway this year when the market slowed , i was basically watching sgx on one screen and hk or ang mor drama on the other !

This friend pointed out the crux of my problem to me. I AM NOT THE TYPICAL Full/Part Time investor! I'm a chapalang (dependent on mood) kind of investor , my expertise is in arbitrage and trading (as in real world non-capital market type of trading) , i didn't realise it until he pointed it out to me! 80% of my income is dependent on my goods and services trade while the other 20% comes from the occasional trade or two in the capital markets !!

With that finally settled , my year went better from then on! I still enjoyed my dramas and watched the sg market every now and then , but at the same time i started running around and learnt the ropes on how to tender for certain projects etc etc



Blah Blah Blah , my 2017 should be a GOOD HENG ONG HUAT year la .


As per pie chart below , i did some housekeeping.
1) I disposed of my small small M1 holdings off at a loss , lucky cut loss , next week toh leh.
2) My Sheng Siong is a staple , has been there since day 1 , i sold off 10% , which means the remaining 15% is free la essentially ( I Like FREE STUFF!) - Ok la reason being i wanted a little bit less exposure to this side and allocate more to my other counters.
3)Soilbuild REIT remained unchanged
4)Sapphire corp - Interesting one , this was the counter that i constantly recycled lol , i sell and buy back at a lower price range , still shining green. ( I see potential in this counter for the series of rail projects and infrastructure projects in SEA for the next 5 years) so i increased my holdings by a bit.
5) Silver bullion has also been another staple of my portfolio , i tend to buy a bit when i have spare cash .
6)Singapore Re-Insurance has been another staple , this one is feeding a low dividend yield , already appreciated in capital since i first bought it ,
7)UOB KH , sold it away for a small paper gain , anyway portfolio looks neater lol



Before I end , here are some counters that I'm looking at for long term parking . Tai Sin Electric , Roxy Pacific ,Great Eastern , ICBC (HK) , Italian Thai Development Company Ltd (Thailand) .

Ok , it's time for me to ciao , take a listen to the song la , life is short , so enjoy!



Cheers
Ken



Monday, April 11, 2016

Boring , compounding , or is it?

Good Evening!

I got this crazy (honestly .... if i find it a bit "siao" it should be quite siao la) idea that i've delayed over a year or two. Recent events such as my mum falling ill and the recent passing of my 大舅 (Mum's eldest bro) have helped cement the notion of going through with the idea.


THE IDEA in context? A family owned company which buys shares in listed companies with no or low debt and use the dividends to be reinvested together with additional capital contribution on a yearly basis.

I've attached a table below for viewing.  Assuming a yield of 5% P.A. from dividends , excluding capital appreciation , aga aga results are as shown below.


FYI , my extended family is big so can do it on such a scale if not each shareholder contribution has to be larger to obtain such results.




Disclaimer(s):

1) Chart too small don't blame me , zoom in , zoom zoom. Paiseh la , i IT. noob (I provided two snips which should help in understanding the table.)

2) This is based on $100 contribution per shareholder for 13Months! (Why 13 mths? Like working ma , need to have bonus! Kidding la , the 13th month contribution is for company expenses like admin fees ,brokerage fees, acra fees etc etc.)

3) This company has 11 directors so $100 x 12mths = $1200 x11 = $13,200 combined capital addition annually (minimum amount la , if your directors all $$$$$$$ a lot , then this amount also exponential la)

4) No money can be taken out till year 51 ah , when the company can be disbanded lol , each shareholder should get back around $263,800-ish

5) If any shareholder R.I.P or wants to sell away their stake and take back their capital , they can do so , but have to sell to their direct descendants first , if no direct descendants, then they have to offer their shares to other shareholders first , OR if no direct descendants , and with 51% shareholders approval , liquidate that particular shareholder's shares , and return him or her with the capital put in so far together with dividend payouts, excluding the 13 mth contributions.






The aim of such a company is to provide a small safety net for my future descendants (if any) and if done properly , i guess we might end up as substantial shareholders of some listed companies LOL.


I told my mum this , and i'm gonna say it here also. This company is not for us , but for future generations when we all R.I.P liao , so that they won't eat grass.... eat ownself. It's a manageable and realistic amount to contribute especially if put on a monthly basis , provided all relatives (shareholders) can get along and the Managing Director(elected on a yearly basis via voting) does his or her job well , putting the company's best interests first.

I know some of you , if not most will say doing business with family is the hardest as conflicts if not resolved properly will lead to jialat consequences in future , but i always believed in one thing , that as a family , you will want the best for each other.



Oh ya , audio for y'all to listen to while figuring out the table.

Cheers
Ah Boy (Ken)

Image from google, vid from youtube.


Friday, March 4, 2016

When ah boy decides to play! Afterall , all work and no play makes us all bored! (NCF 2016 Public Service Announcement)

Wah time flies man.


So fast one year liao ah!! It's that time of the year ah boy asks u to spend a few hours and 10 dollars to have fun la! Play game , chit chat , maybe share or learn more about finance and make more friends! See my post last year about it here .


Ya , National Cashflow Competition is back. Game is still the same , Asset Finesse , Venue also still the same.


What is the National Cashflow Competition 2016?

National Cashflow Competition (NCF) 2016 is the largest annual event proudly presented to you by NTU Investment Interactive Club (NTU-IIC). This year, their organising committee is happy to introduce a locally designed board game, Asset Finesse™ (AF). This board game is suitable for anyone that seeks to understand the economics of Singapore, to appreciate the uniqueness of a small but economically-powerful nation. More importantly, it provides players with a fun-learning experience about finance in general.

What can you look forward to?
  • Being among the first to play the newly-created board game, Asset Finesse
  • Be INTRODUCED to the fundamentals of various investment instruments
  • Be TRAINED in financial literacy-- read financial statements and manage your assets
  • HONE your skills in accounting, wealth management and investing in a risk-free environment
  • Look forward to a FUN learning experience with our enthusiastic and dynamic facilitators
  • FREE Goodie Bag, ATTRACTIVE prizes, NEW friends and MANY MORE are waiting for you!

Details:
  • Date: Saturday, 19th March 2016
  • Time: 0930h to 2000h
  • Venue: Great Eastern Centre for Excellence, Raffles Place
  • Registration Fees: $10 per participant

Training Sessions.



mass training session will be conducted for all participants one week before the actual event day.
The details are as follows:
  • Date: Saturday, 12th March 2016
  • Time: 0930h to 1200h (Secondary School Category), 1400h to 1700h (Tertiary/Open Category)
  • Venue: Great Eastern Centre for Excellence, Raffles Place

Nah , all the details as per above. I received this in my email inbox , and am sharing this with y'all ah. Not paid job.... lol so don't complain i copy and paste :p


ANYWAYS Registration Link: https://goo.gl/BgLrNZ
Registration Deadline is 7th March 2016

Ps. If you see me there , say hi eh?

Cheers till then.
Ken